Previous Recipients of Awards / Lauréats des années précédentes

A - CMOS Awards / Lauréats SCMO

Note re CMOS Awards:  CMOS Prizes are mostly for achievements in the calendar year prior to the congress year and are designated as awards for that previous year. CMOS Scholarships and Scholarship Supplements are awarded in the year of the Congress and are for the academic year following the congress.

Fellows / Membres émérites


President's Prize / Prix du président

2016  Patrick Cummins and Diane Masson 2015  Susan E. Allen
2014  D. Matthews
2013  N/A
2012  R. Pawlowicz
2011  N. Gillett
2010  H. Lin  2009  A.H. Monahan 2008  J.C. Fyfe
2007  F. Saucier * 2006  H. Freeland, A.J. Weaver 2005  S. Polavarapu
2004  F. Fabry 2003  T.A. Black 2002  C. Lin
2001  P. Yau 2000  R.W. Macdonald, F.W. Zwiers 1999  A. Hay, W. Hsieh
1998  I. Zawadzki 1997  R. Greatbatch 1996  S. Smith
1995  T. Shepherd 1994  T. Warn 1993  G.E. Swaters
1992  K. Hamilton 1991  D. Wright * 1990  S. Pond
1989  K. Thompson 1988  R.E. Stewart 1987  K. Denman
1986  D. Farmer 1985  H.-R. Cho 1984  P. Taylor, J.L. Walmsley
1983  J. Derome 1982  G.J. Boer 1981  R. Daley *
1980  P.H. LeBlond, L.A. Mysak 1979  N/A 1978  C. Garrett
1977  P.E. Merilees 1976  W.F.J. Evans 1975  N/A
1974  G.A. McBean 1973  A.J. Chisholm, M. English 1972  T.R. Oke
1971  M. Kwizak, A. Robert * 1970  R.E. Munn *
1969  G.T. Csanady
1968  A.W. Brewer * 1967  A. Robert * 1966  M.B. Danard *


Andrew Thomson Prize in Applied Meteorology / Prix Andrew Thomson en météorologie appliquée

2016  E. Ray Garnett 2015 René Laprise
2014  D. Versegy
2013 D. Steyn
2012  N/A
2011  M. Eby
2010  B. Kochtubajda 2009  J.R. Gyakum 2008  W. Burrows
2007  N/A 2006  A. Shabbar 2005  T. Gillespie
2004  P. Bowyer 2003  R. Hopkinson 2002  C. Chouinard, J. Hallé
2001  M. Jean 2000  N/A 1999  E.P. Lozowski
1998  R. Benoit 1997  N/A 1996  N/A
1995  R. Raddatz 1994  B. Goodison 1993  A. Staniforth, J. Côté
1992  H. Mitchell, H. Ritchie 1991  P. Zwack * 1990  D.W. Phillips
1989  N/A 1988  J.R. Salmon 1987  C.L. Crozier
1986  N.A. McFarlane 1985  J.E. Hay 1984  E.G. Morrissey
1983  M.P. Olson 1982  M.K. Thomas 1981  J.L. Knox *
1980  R.G. Humphries, B.L. Barge 1979  Y. Delage *, C. Girard 1978  J.D. Reid
1977  J.I. MacPherson 1976  S. Orvig *, E.A. Vowinckel * 1975  G.A. McKay *
1974  R. Daley * 1973  H.P. Wilson 1972  P.W. Summers
1971  J.S. Marshall * 1970  N. Yacowar 1969  M.K. Thomas
1968  D. Davies *
1967  A. Davenport * 1966  W. Baier *, G.W. Robertson *


J.P. Tully Medal in Oceanography / Médaille J.P. Tully en océanographie

2016  K. Thompson 2015  W. Crawford
2014  A. Gargett
2013  P. Smith
2012  H. Freeland
2011  D. Welch
2010  J.W. Loder  2009  E. Carmack  2008  C. Garrett
2007  S. Tabata 2006  S.J. Prinsenberg 2005  J.-C. Therriault
2004  B. Petrie 2003  R.E. Thomson 2002  S. Pond
2001  R.A. Clarke 2000  N/A 1999  N/A
1998  N. Oakey 1997  L. Mysak 1996  J. Lazier
1995  S. Calvert 1994  N/A 1993  C.R. Mann *
1992  F.W. Dobson 1991  N.J. Campbell *
1990  P.H. LeBlond
1989  T.R. Parsons 1988  R.W. Stewart * 1987  M.J. Dunbar *
1986  G.L. Pickard * 1985  W.M. Cameron * 1984  W.L. Ford *
1983  J.P. Tully *    


François J. Saucier Prize in Applied Oceanography / Le prix François J. Saucier en océanographie appliquée

(named for François J. Saucier in 2009 / nommé pour François J. Saucier en 2009)

2016   Alfonso Mucci 2015  Johannes Gemmrich
2014  N/A
2013   F. Roy
2012  S. Allen
2011  N/A
2010  G. Borstad 2009  M.W. Stacey 2008  R. Lueck
2007  W. Crawford 2006  K. Thompson, H. Ritchie, J. Bobanovic, N. Bernier, S. Desjardins, A. MacAfee, George Parkes 2005  J. Stronach
2004  N/A 2003  R.A. Pawlowicz 2002  F. Saucier *, D. Lefaivre
2001  N/A 2000  N/A 1999  N/A
1998  P. Smith, D. Greenberg, D. Lawrence , G. Han, J. Shore, J. Loder, C. Hannah, R. Pettipas,  B. de Tracey 1997  N/A 1996  N/A
1995  H. Freeland 1994  K. Drinkwater 1993  M.L. Khandekar
1992  R.G. Ingram * 1991  R.F. Henry 1990  M.G. Foreman
1989  R.E. Thomson 1988  M.I. El-Sabh * 1987  N/A
1986  N/A 1985  P.B. Crean 1984  T.S. Murty
1983  M.R. Morgan 1982  J.R. Wilson 1981  H.G. Westergaard, N. Lea, D.O. Hodgins


Rube Hornstein Medal in Operational Meteorology / Médaille Rube Hornstein en météorologie opérationnelle

Until 1996: Rube Hornstein Prize in Operational Meteorology / jusqu'à 1996, Prix de météorologie opérationnelle Rube Hornstein

2016  David Sills 2015  David Jones
2014  M. MacLeod
2013  N/A
2012  M. Howe
2011  F. Doherty
2010  B. Snyder 2009  N/A 2008  J. Dunnigan
2007  N/A 2006  O.S. Lange 2005  D. Ball
2004  M. Horita 2003  M. Schaffer 2002  W. Purcell
2001  P. Chadwick 2000  A. Bellon 1999  N/A
1998  A. Méthot, A. Patoine 1997  R.A. Hornstein *, D. Patrick 1996  Jim Vanos *
1995  L. Neil 1994  J.-G. Desmarais 1993  M. Purves
1992  J. Luckett 1991  N. Ibey 1990  D. Bachand
1989  N/A 1988  J. Pearce 1987  W.L. Ranahan
1986  J. O'Reilly 1985  R. Leduc 1984  N.T. Taylor
1983  J. Mathieson * 1982  P.C. Haering 1981  L. Hubbert *
1980  N/A 1979  D.B. Fraser 1978  BPQ, Ville St-Laurent
1977  K. Lee 1976  S.V.A. Gordon * 1975  W.L. Gutzman *


Neil J. Campbell Medal for Exceptional Volunteer Service /

La médaille Neil J. Campbell pour service bénévole exceptionnel

2016  Paul-André Bolduc 2015  Richard Asselin
2014  Bob Jones
2013  Ian D. Rutherford
2012  N/A
2011  Thomas J. Duck
2010  Stephen J. Lambert 2009  Richard Stoddart 2008  Susan Woodbury
2007  Geoffrey S. Strong 2006  Dorothy Neale *
2005  Uri Schwarz *
2004  Neil J. Campbell *
   


Roger Daley Postdoctoral Publication Award / Le Prix Roger Daley de publication post-doctorale

2016  N/A
2015  N/A
2014  Lindsay Renbaum-Wolff
2014  Frédéric Laliberté
2013  N/A
2012  Cristen Adams, U. of Saskatchewan
2011  Patrick Sheese, U. of Toronto
2010  N/A 2009  John Moores, York U.
2008  N/A
2007  Mathias Mauder, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 2006  J.T. Dawe, U. of Washington, Seattle USA 2005  Thomas Birner, U. of Toronto
2004  Benjamin Murray, U. of British Columbia    


Citations

2016  N/A
2015  CoCoRaHS Canada
2014  N/A
2013  N/A
2012  SENES Consultants Group
2012  Elizabeth May
2011  Mark Madryga
2011  Jocelyne Blouin
2010  Claire Martin 2009  Pascal Yiacouvakis
2009  Graham Thomson
2008  N/A
2007  Mike Roberts 2006  Eric William Danielson
2006  Caroline Qing Cheng
2005  Stephen Mayne
2004  Attilla Danko 
2004  Allan Rahill
2003  Paul-André Bolduc
2003  Claire Martin
2002  Gary Saunders
2002  Bob Jones
2001  Peter Calamai ,Toronto Star
2001  Eldon Oja
2000  N/A 1999  Henry Janzen, Ray Desjardins, Richard Asselin and Barry Grace
1998  Richard Scott, Keith McCaul, Bill Beveridge and Mohamed Alkoka, Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton 1997  Dorothy Neale *
1996  CFAX Radio, Victoria, B.C.
1996  Reseau de l'information (RDI - SRC)
1995  Lighthouse Keepers of B. C. 1994  Dr. Andrea Copping
1994  Ralph Janes
1993  N/A
1992  Bob Schemenauer and Pilar Cereceda
1992  Jay Campbell, Mike Roberts
1991  N/A 1990  Ian J. Miller
1989  N/A 1988  N/A 1987  Canadian Delegation to the Diplomatic Conference for the Protection of the Ozone Layer 
1987  Mrs. B. Robinson
1986  Environmental Protection Service, Atlantic Region 1985  Pamela Graham 1984 N/A
1983  Reid V. Dexter *
1983  Michael Keating , Globe and Mail Environment Reporter
1982  Ross Howard 1981  Seaconsult Marine Research Ltd
1980  N/A 1979  Kenneth C. Curren
1979  La Société linnéenne de Québec
1978  Tim Padmore , Canadian Arctic Resources Committee
1977  Directors of the ARK, New Alchemy Institute, PEI 1976  Conseil québecois de l'environnement
1976  Douglas H. Pimlott
1975  Tony LeSauteur
1974  Barbara Frum *, Alan Maitland *, Harry Brown and staff of CBC "As it Happens"
1974  Alberta Environmental Conservation Authority 
1974  Lydia Dotto , Globe and Mail Science Reporter
1973  John A. Livingston, Pierre Dansereau, Patrick D. McTaggart-Cowan *  


Achievement Award / Honneur d'accomplissement

2003  Neil J. Campbell *


Certificates of Appreciation / Certificats d'appréciation

2002  Susan Woodbury
2002  Francine Ford


Excellence in Reviewing / Excellence dans la critique

(M): meteorology / météorologie (O): oceanography / océanographie

    1993  P. Schuepp (M)
1992  T.A. Black (M), D.G. Wright (O) * 1991  L. Mysak (M), D. Masson (O) 1990  R. Schemenauer (M), M.D. Novak (M), R.F. Cummings (O)


Graduate Student Prizes / Les Prix pour étudiants diplômés

discontinued after 2007/éliminé après 2007

(M): meteorology / météorologie (O): oceanography / océanographie

2007  T. Shaw (M) (O) 2006  J.P. Lewis (O), C. Fogarty (M) 2005  D. Deacu (O), Y. Wang (M)
2004  N/A 2003  N/A 2002  N/A
2001  N/A 2000  N/A 1999  N/A
1998  N/A 1997  B. Tremblay (M) 1996  M. Dowd (O)
1995  P.J. Kushner (O), J. Voogt (M) 1994  S. Bélair (M) 1993  R. Ménard (M), D.M. Holland (O)
1992  G. McFarquhar (M), C.G. Hannah (O) 1991  M. Roth (M), Y. Xie (O) 1990  M. Desgagné (M), T.M.C. Hughes (O)
1989  S. Vagle 1988  H.P.E. Schmid 1987  D. Masson
1986  L. Garand 1985  B. Bilodeau 1984  G. Swaters
1983  J.D. Neelin 1982  G.B. Lesins 1981  W. Hsieh
1980  J.W. Loder, D.G. Steyn 1979  E. Freire (M), W.G. Large 1978  B. McArthur
1977  M. Béland (M), L.W. Diehl 1976  H. Melling 1975  H. Warn
1974  G.  Strong 1973  Y.S. Chung 1972  L. Ettinger
1971  R.S. Schemenauer 1970  N.A. McFarlane 1969  T. Warn
1968  N/A 1967  S. Woronko  


Tertia M.C. Hughes Memorial Graduate Student Prize /

Prix commémoratif Tertia M.C. Hughes pour étudiants diplômés

(M): meteorology / météorologie (O): oceanography / océanographie

2016  Shiliang (Sean) Shan (O), Dalhousie U.
2016 
Oliver Watt-Meyer (M), University of Washington
2015  Michael Optis (M), U Victoria
2015  Siraj ul Islam (M),  UNBC
2014  Konstantinos Menelaou, McGill U.
2014  Andrew MacDougall, Institute of Climate and Atmospheric Science, Switzerland
2013  Nancy Soontiens (M), U. British Columbia

2013  Neil Swart (M), U. Victoria
2012  M.-È. Gagné (M)
2012  C. Richards (O)
2011  E. Oliver (O), Dalhousie U.
2011  R. Lindenmaier (M), U. of Toronto
2010  Y. Cheng (O) 2009  O. Nikiema (M)
2009  J. Thériault  (M)
2008  A.J. Cannon (M), U. British Columbia
2008  L. Zhai (O), Dalhousie U.
2007  X. Zhai (O), Dalhousie U. 2006  A. Wiacek (M), U. of Toronto 2005  N. Bernier (O), Dalhousie U.
2004  D. Matthews (M), U. Victoria 2003  J. Lu (M) (O), Dalhousie U. 2002  Y. Chen (M), McGill U.
2001  M. Yoshimori (M), U. Victoria
2001  Y. Tang (M) U. British Columbia
2000  A.H. Monahan (M), U. British Columbia
2000  S. Déry (M), McGill U.
1999  Z. Wang (M), McGill U.
1999  B. May (O), Dalhousie U.


Dr. Andrew Thomson Undergraduate Student Prize

Prix Dr Andrew Thomson à l'étudiant de premier cycle

discontinued

  1973  M.A. Tilley 1972  C. Dyck
1971  T. Low 1970  J.A. Fitzgerald 1969  T. Agnew
1968  I.R. Graham 1967  S. Clodman  


Life Members / Membres à vie

discontinued


1983  Morley Thomas 1986  D. Mel Robertson *
1986  Rube Hornstein * 1986  Patrick D. McTaggart-Cowan * 1986  Edward J. Truhlar *
1987  Neil Campbell * 1987  Cedric Mann * 1987  Philip E. Merilees
1988  J. Reginald Noble * 1988  Uri Schwarz * 1989  Byron W. Boville *
1990  Ron Burling * 1990  Hans VanLeeuwen 1991  John Maybank *
1992  R.E. (Ted) Munn *
1993  James P. Bruce 1994  J.M. Richard Asselin
 

CMOS Support to Pre College Teachers /

Aide de la SCMO aux enseignants de niveau pré-collégial

(Project Atmosphere Summer Workshop / Atelier d'été en météorologie - Projet Atmosphère)

this prize is for the same year as the award is announced



2017  Maria Nickel, Stonewall MB
2016  Carrie Antoniazzi, Richmond BC
2015  Olivier Laforest, Montréal
2014  Zachary Vanthournout, NB
2013 N/A
2012  N/A
2011  Ann Jackson, Russell (Ottawa), ON
2010  Alexander (Sandy) Adamson, Stony Plain, AB 2009  Aliisa Sarte, Port Moody, BC 2008  Matteo Babini, Surrey, BC
2007  Sonia Rebellato, Mississauga, Ontario 2006  Natalie Jalette, Pembroke, ON 2005  Ryan Nugent, Lethbridge, AB
2004  John Doucet, Toronto, ON 2003  Jim Pedersson, Kamloops, BC 2002  Roxanne Coupal, Orleans (Ottawa), ON
2001  Nancy Clarke, Toronto, ON 2000  Andrew Young, Courtenay, BC 1999  Michael Ball, Whitby ON
1998  Marlene V.C. Hume, Oakville, ON 1997  Helen R. McWilliams, Halifax, NS 1996  N/A
1995  Carlee Hurl, Edmonton 1994  Rod Murray, Peel Board of  Education, ON
links shown in this table lead to participants' reports on their experience


CMOS Support to Pre College Teachers /

Aide de la SCMO aux enseignants de niveau pré-collégial

(Project Maury Summer Workshop / Atelier d'été en météorologie - Projet Maury)

this prize is for the same year as the award is announced



2017  Aditi Garg, Saskatoon, SK
2016  David Summerhays, Claremont, ON
2015  Kara Lengyel, Spalding SK
2014  Daryl Rideout, St. John's NL
2013  Leslie A. Hussmann, Langley, BC
2012  N/A
2011  Rod Carmichael (Victoria, BC)
  Michele Banks (Saint John, NB)
2010  Grant Badgero, Coldstream, BC 1995  David Worall, Kelowna BC links shown in this table lead to participants' reports on their experience

* = Deceased / Décédé

N/A = Not awarded / Non accordé

 

B -  Sponsored Poster Prizes During Congresses


Campbell Scientific Canada Corporation - Best Student Poster Prize /

Prix Corporation Campbell Scientific Canada de la meilleure affiche d'étudiants(es)

renamed in 2011 to:

Campbell Scientific Best Student Poster Prize in Meteorology /

Prix Campbell Scientific de la meilleure affiche d'étudiant(e) en météorologie

this prize is for the same year as the award is announced

2017  Ellen Gute 2016  Ludovick S. Pelletier
2015  Bryn Ronalds
2014  Ying Sun 2013  Katarzyna Tokarska
2012  N/A
2011  A. Monette 2010  Derek  Steinmoeller 2009  Karen Smith
2008  D. Van Der Kamp 2007  Erin Evans 2006  S.E. Fargey, A.S. Korobov
2005  Heather Raven 2004  Daniel Figueras-Nieto, Eric  Girard, Lucia Crãciun 2003  Andres Soux
2002  Bernard Firanski


ASL Environmental Sciences Best Student Poster Prize in Oceanography /

Prix ASL Environmental Science de la meilleure affiche d'étudiant(e) en océanographie

(new prize begun in 2011)

this prize is for the same year as the award is announced

2017  Matthieu Gavelle 2016  Shihan Li
2015  Tara Howatt
2014  Yann Follin 2013  Jan-Erik Tesdal
2012  N/A
2011 Pamela Dinn    

CMOS Best Poster Prize in Other Disciplines / Prix SCMO de la meilleure affiche en autres disciplines

(new prize begun in 2011; renamed in 2015)

this prize is for the same year as the award is announced

2017  Clint Seinen 2016  Aminul Haque 2015  Amélie Bouchat
2014  Mathieu Ardyna 2013  Zilefac Elvis Asong 2012  N/A
2011  Kossivi Yewougni Tete    


 

C - CMOS Scholarships / Bourses d'études de la SCMO

Note re Scholarships:  The year given for the Scholarships and Scholarship Supplements is the year in which
the Scholarship or Supplement commences, i.e. immediately following the announcement of the scholarship.


CMOS Undergraduate Scholarships / Bourses d'études SCMO de premier cycle

2017  Aurélie Desroches-Lapointe, UQAM
2017 
Nicole Loeb, U. Manitoba
2016  Kai Melamed-Turkish, McGill U
2015  Supriya Singh, McMaster U
2015  Ingrid Pond, Dalhousie U.
2015  Anthony Di Stephano, McGill U.
2014  Jeanne Blanchette 2013  Emilie Benoit (UBC)
2012  Rachel Humphrey, McMaster U.
2012  Michelle Curry, U. Manitoba
2011  Matthew Morison , U. of Winnipeg
2011  Katelyn Wells, UBC
2010  Jiselle Bakker, University of Ottawa  2009  Lindsay Sutton, U. of Alberta
2008  A. Krepakevich 
2008  B. Bouagila
2007  S. McKay
2007  Jenni Vanos
2006  M-È. Gagné, McGill U.
2006  B.E.J. Power, U. of Alberta
2005  H. Antoniuk, U. of Alberta
2005  M.J. Taylor, York U.
2004  P. Fairbridge, York U.
2004  J. Maepea, Dalhousie U.
2003  N/A
2002  N/A
2001  C. Wielki, U. Alberta
2001  J. Sheremeto, York U.
 

CMOS - The Daniel G. Wright Undergraduate Scholarship

La bourse d'études SCMO - Daniel G. Wright du premier cycle



2017  N/A
2016  Lara Gemmrich, U Victoria
2016  Gabin Urbancic, U Waterloo
2015  N/A
2014  N/A
2013  N/A
2012  Camil Hamel, U de Sherbrooke

CMOS - The Weather Research House NSERC Scholarship Supplement /

Supplément SCMO - Weather Research House à la bourse du CRSNG



2017  Amy Hrdina
2016  Stefanie Mellon
2015  Scott Kehler
2014  Mathilde Jutras
2013  Yannick Lévesque
2012  Michael Optis
2011  Eugenie Paul-Limoges
2010  Sarah Emily Collier 2009  Andrew Hamilton 2008  Gabrielle Gascon
2007  Dmitry Vyushin 2006  Betty Anne Croft, Joshua Nault 2005  Joshua Nault, Tiffany Shaw
2004  Tiffany Shaw 2003  Morris Robert Flynn
2002  Amanda Cole
2001  Ronald J. McTaggart-Cowan 2000  Tetjana A. Ross 1999  Steven  Stringer
1998  Paolo P. Petriello, Jr.    

The CMOS - CNC/SCOR NSERC Scholarship Supplement in Ocean Sciences /

Supplément SCMO - CNC/SCOR CRSNG aux bourses d'études supérieures en sciences océaniques

discontinued after 2013 / éliminé après 2013

2013  Jessie McNichol
2013  Cara Manning (year 2)
2012  Cara Manning 2011  Alireza Mashayekhi
2010  Agathe Lisé-Pronovost (year 2)
2010  Agathe Lisé-Pronovost 2009  Kristina Brown
2008  P.J. van Hengstum
2007  J.E. Pilarczyk 2006  J.R. Munroe

CMOS - The Weather Network Scholarship / Bourse Météomédia  SCMO



2017  Véronica Sullivan
2016  Nicole Chisholm, Dalhousie U
2015 Adrienne Ducharme, U. of Winnipeg
2014 Jeanne Blanchet, Université McGill
2013  Émilie Benoit, U. of British Columbia
2012  Michelle Curry, U. Manitoba
2011  Katelyn Wells, U. of British Columbia
2010  N/A 2009  Alexandra Anderson-Frey, University of Alberta 2008  Emily Collier, University of Alberta
2007  Marianne Stoesser, McMaster U. 2006  Heather Antoniuk, U. of Alberta 2005  Charlotte H. Gabites, U. of British Columbia
2004  Angela Colebrook, York U.    

* = Deceased / Décédé
N/A = Not awarded / Non accordé


Homepage / Page d'accueil
URL: http://www.cmosarchives.ca/pastaw.html