Meteorological Officer Course 16

Phase I - 25 May to 26 Jun 1959 (first photo below) / Go to: Phase II - Toronto / Phase III - 18 Nov 1959 to 25 Mar 1960 (no photo)

Enlargement Left  /  Enlargement Right


Top row (l to r):  Art M Donnelly, WHT Smith, RD Somerville, DL Toews, GR Skanes, IM Stewart, D Allen, GA Brown, Arne (Arnie) P Mathus, GB Hawley, J Berg, Gerhard (Jerry) Nitka.
Middle row:  AL Chaudhari, John R Sandilands, BG Dancy, VR Schecter, CB Dunham, Malcolm E Gilbert, JL Bergsteinson, MW Roach, Neil B MacTavish, B Pasicov, EJ Pittard, Mike F Rose, R Allard.
Front Row:  Kiely M MacDonald, R Harris, JA O'Grady, Joe T Zawatsky, H Myint, MJ O'Leary, Glen Bennett, John H McBride, Barry J Wallworth, Cal R Finlay, Cal J Baker.

Missing:   Cam J Bourque, Norman L Dressler (took Phase I in Winnipeg).


Enlargement Left


Top row (l to r):  Art M Donnelly, WHT Smith, RD Somerville, DL Toews, GR Skanes, IM Stewart.
Middle row:  AL Chaudhari, John R Sandilands, BG Dancy, VR Schecter, CB Dunham, Malcolm E Gilbert, JL Bergsteinson.
Front Row:  Kiely M MacDonald, R Harris, JA O'Grady, Joe T Zawatsky, H Myint, MJ O'Leary.

Enlargement Right


Top row (l to r):  D Allen, GA Brown, Arne (Arnie) P Mathus, GB Hawley, J Berg, Gerhard (Jerry) Nitka.
Middle row:  Neil B MacTavish, B Pasicov, EJ Pittard, Mike F Rose, R Allard.
Front Row:  Glen Bennett, John H McBride, Barry J Wallworth, Cal R Finlay, Cal J Baker.


Phase II - Toronto (summer - fall 1959)


Top row (l to r):  RD Somerville, WHT Smith, D Allen.
Fourth row:  Norman L Dressler, J Berg, DL Toews, Neil B MacTavish, IM Stewart.
Third row:  MW Roach, John R Sandilands, GB Hawley, B Pasicov, JL Bergsteinson, Arne (Arnie) P Mathus, Cam J Bourque.
Second row:  JA O'Grady, Mike F Rose, Barry J Wallworth, Joe T Zawatsky, Cal R Finlay, Kiely M MacDonald, Cal J Baker, GA Brown, Art M Donnelly, EJ Pittard.
Front row (sitting):  R Harris, R Allard, Allan H Mason (I), Clarence M Penner (I), MJ O'Leary, Al M Crocker (I), Jim McCulloch (I), Walter Lawrynuik (I), Glen Bennett.

Missing:  AL Chaudhari, CB Dunham, Malcolm E Gilbert, John H McBride, H Myint,
Gerhard (Jerry) Nitka, VR Schecter, GR Skanes.

Return to Index