Photo Collage, 52nd CMOS Congress

Halifax NS, 10-14 June 2018

Viewing instructions and notes for this Collage:

Click on the links you want to see.  You will need to have a photo viewer set up to open jpg or jpeg files.
After the photo is seen, use your back button to return to this page.

All names are identified, if known, from left to right.
Many identifications are needed (if names are not known - see "?" or blank spaces opposite a number).

If you want to identify someone, correct an error, or get a high-resolution copy of any photo, please contact the archivist.
Multiple poses, not all shown here, are available for many award winners, plenary speakers, VIPs, etc.




A.  Icebreaker, Sunday 10 June 2018

1 Dave Wartman Opens Icebreaker
2 The Fine Tuners Band
3 Oysters (ready for shucking)
4 Mussels
5 Donairs
6 Andrew Teakles, Yiling Yang, ?, ?
7 Herb Winston, Bruce Angle
8 ?, ?, Hailong Zhang, ?
9 Blair Greenan, Clark Richards, Jim Abraham, Wendy Watson-Wright
10 ?, Chris Sackiw
11 Gordon McBean, Gilbert Brunet, David Grimes, Wendy Watson-Wright
12 Mengmeng Lu, ?, Bin Yu, ?
13 Len Zedel, Clark Richards
14 ?, Kes Morton, Clark Richards
15 Andrew teakles, ?
16 Changshuo Chen, Lei Zhang, Hailong Zhang, ?, Mengmeng Lu, Yaheng Tan
17 ?, ?


B. 
Opening and Plenary Speakers

Opening - 11 June 2018

Plenaries 2 & 3 - 12 June 2018

10 Alain Vezina, DFO
11 Doug Wallace
12 Jim Drummond
13 Stefan Leslie
14 ?
15 ?
16 Julia Magdalana Wouters
17 Eriel Deranger

Plenaries 6 & 7 - 14 June 2018

18 Doug Wallace

19 Kim Davies

20 Kim Davies

21 Kevin Quigley





 

C. 
Patterson / Parsons / SCOR Lunch - 12 June 2018
 
1 View of the Hall
2 David Wartman
3 Paul Myers Announcing SCOR Winner
4 Daniel Boyce
5 Andrew Stewart Announcing Parsons Medal Winner
6 Andrew Trites
7 David Grimes Announcing Patterson Medal Winner
8 Bill Appleby

Lunch Tables

T5 Andrew Stewart, David Grimes, Karen Grimes, Wayne Richardson, Mary Richardson, Clark Richards
T6 ?, ?, Jim Abraham
T10 ?
T11 ?, ?, ?, ?
T12 ?, ?
T53 ?, ?, ?, David Greenberg


Patterson, Parsons and SCOR
award presentation photos are at this link:

 
Prizewinners


D.  Public Lecture - 12 June 2018


1 Lecture Venue: The New Halifax Public Library
2 Robot Tracker Used in Locating Whales
3 Lecturer, Dr. Chris Taggart, Dalhousie University
4 Chris Taggart
5 View of the Auditorium and Audience


E.  Banquet - 13 June
2018
 

1 The Fine Tuners Band
2 David Wartman and Banquet Hall
3 East Coast Lobster
4 ?
5 More Lobster
5A New Fellow, Gilbert Brunet
5B New Fellow, Richard Asselin
6 Outgoing President Wayne Richardson
7 Presidential Transfer
8 Paul Kushner and Wayne Richardson
9 Incoming President Paul Kushner

Banquet Presentation Photos of Award Winners or Designated Acceptors are found at this link:


Prizewinners


F.  Sessions (Oral Presentations)

Monday 11 June 2018

1 Hansen Johnson
2 Bin Yu asks question
3 Kent Moore
4 Remi Daigle asks question
5 ?
6 David Barclay
7 Clark Richards
8 André April
9 ?, ?, ?, (audience at April presentation)
10 David Deepwell
11 Christopher Subich
12 ?
13 Michael Earle
14 John Kochendorfer
15 ?
16 ?
17 ?
18 Amandine Pierre
19 Jim Abraham
20 Gordon McBean
21 Paul Kovacs
22 ?

Tuesday 12 June 2018

1 Eriel Deranger
2 Robert Way
3 Robert Bernard
4 Alanna Syliboy
5 Randy Angus
6 Peter Okheena
7 Peter Okheena, Eriel Deranger
8 Randy Angus, Robert Bernard, Robert Way, Peter Okheena

Wednesday 13 June

1 Amy Matthews Amos, ?, ?

2 Amy Matthews Amos

3 ?, Stefan Leslie, ?
Thursday 14 June 2018

1 ?
2 Max Liboiron
3 Joseph Haluskit
4 Joseph Haluskit, Laura Eerkes-Medrano, Ronald Hillier
5 Brad de Young
6 ?, ?, Brad de Young
7 Max Liboiron, ?, ?
8 Max Liboiron, ?, ?
9 Jean-Pierre Auclair
10 ?
11 ?
12 ?
13 ?
14 Liuqian Yu
15 ?



G. 
Poster Sessions

Monday 11 June 2018
Wednesday 13 June 2018
Wednesday 13 June 2018


H. 
Exhibit Booths and Sponsors
 
ATS Services:  Larry Malenfant, ?
Campbell Scientific:  Marc Andre Brady, Brian Day, Laura Blazejewski
DASCO Equipment:  Matthew Davis
Hoskin Scientific:  Jennie Gouthro
Info-Electronics Systems:  Wendy Borsuk and Harinder Ahluwalia
MEOPAR (Marine Environmental and Response Network):  ?
MetOcean:  Corinne Bourgault-Brunelle, Evan Aalders, Daniel McDonald
Ocean Networks:  Mandy Leith, Ryan Flagg
Ocean Tracking Network:  Alex Nunes, ?
Pro-Oceanus:  Mark Barry
RBR-Global:  Eric Siegel
ROMOR Ocean Solutions:  Marine Guiot, Darrin Verge
ROPOS (Canadian Scientific Submersible Facility):  Doug Bancroft




Return to Index of Congress Photos