Photo Collage, 47th CMOS Congress

Held Jointly with CGU and CWRA

Saskatoon SK, 26 - 30 May 2013

Viewing instructions and notes for this Collage:

Click on the links you want to see.  You will need to have a photo viewer set up to open jpg or jpeg files.
After the photo is seen, use your back button to return to this page.

All names are identified, if known, from left to right.
Many identifications are needed (if names are not known - see "?" or blank spaces opposite a number).

If you want to identify someone, correct an error, or get a high-resolution copy of any photo, please contact the archivist.
Multiple poses, not shown here, are available for many award winners, plenary speakers, VIPs, etc.


A. Icebreaker, 26 May 2013
 
1 Hans Mueller
2 Jim and Ruth Bruce
3 ?, ?
4 Christopher Spence, Virginia Wittrock, Anna Cole
5 Erika Klyszejko, Tricia Stadnyk
6 Anthony Liu, Olivier Pirnay
7 ?, Samson Mengistu, Jay Sagin
8 Louise Glen, Sheila Bourque, Ann McMillan
9 Garry Mak, Stephnie Watson
10 Cody David
11 Scott Munro, Gordon Young
12 Wayne Evans, Jim Drummond, Marlene Evans
13 Harinder Ahluwalia and Grant Trump
14 ?, ?, Hai Lin
15 Katarzyna Tokarska, Ines Dana Ehlert
16 David Scott
17 Spiros Pagiatakis, Marcelo Santos
18 Sébastien Ouellet-Proulx
19 ?
20 Janet Boeck, Jim Bruce, Lawrence Mysak
21 ?, William Thompson, Anton Baglaenko, David Themens
22 ?, ?, Kristine Haynes
23 Tom McElroy, Richard Asselin
24 Mazda Kompanizare, Nancy Davy
25 Virginia Wittrock, Jessica Vanstone, David Barrett, Evan Kraemer
26 Anna Coles, Cody David
27 Brian Branfireun, Nathan Mountain, Kara Webster
28 Jeffery Hoover
29 André Bolduc, Susan Woodbury, Oscar Koren
30 ?, Blaise Gauvin St. Denis
31 String Quartet
32 String Quartet (two members)
33 Janet Boeckh, Michel Mitchell, ?, ?
34 Craig Smith, Norman McFarlane, Geoff Strong, Mar Martinez de Saavedra
35 Geoff Strong
36 Nicole O'Brien, Allison Bawden, Brandi Newton, Barrie Bonsal
37 ?, Adam Monahan, Stephen Déry
38 Kaitlin Barr
39 ?, ?, Muhammed Awais
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6
Balloon Art

1 ?, Balloon Master
2 Craig Smith
3 Geoff Strong
4  Stephnie Watson, Geoff Strong, Craig Smith
5 Craig Smith, Virginia Wittrock
6 Craig Smith, Virginia Wittrock, Geoff Strong
7 Virginia Wittrock
8 Oleksandr Huziy
9 Ryan Lagerquist, Anthony Liu, Balloon Master
10 Bruce Davison and Deana McMartin
11 Edward Yoon, Balloon Master

B.  Opening & Plenary Speakers


Opening Ceremonies - 27 May

1 Craig Smith
2 Peter Kent opens (Min. Env.)
3 Peter Kent
4 Peter Kent (media)
5 Dave Gillis
6 Ken Cheveldayoff (Min. SK Env.)
7
Ken Cheveldayoff (media)
8 Don Atchison (Mayor Saskatoon)
9 Some attendees at Opening
Plenary 1 - 27 May

1 Geoff Strong (SPC)
2 Bob Halliday (CWRA)
3 Bob Halliday (CWRA)

4 Howard Wheater
5 Norm McFarlane
6 Ted Shepherd
Plenary  2 - 28 May

1 Geoff Strong
2 Dick Peltier
3 Dick Peltier
4 Paul Myers
5 Robie Macdonald
6 Robie Macdonald
Plenary 3 - 29 May

1 Craig Smith
2 Geoff Strong
3 Gail Atkinson
4 Garry Rogers
5 Garry Rogers
6 Bob Halliday
7 Don White
8 Don White

Plenary 4 - 30 May

1 Craig Smith
2 Virginia Wittrock
3 Craig Smith and Virginia Wittrock
4 Paul Myers
5 Paul Myers
6 Geoff Strong
7 John Pomeroy
 
C. Sessions

Sessions - 27 May 2013

1 ?
2 ?
3 Sean Carey, ?
4 session room
5 Hafiz Faizan Ahmed, Virginia Wittrock
6 Holly Goulding
7 Darrell Corkal
8 Jeff Hudson
9 ?
10 Sinem Ince
11 Colin Goldblatt
12 Masaki Hayashi
13 ?
14 ?

Sessions - 28 May 2013

1 Hafiz Faizan Ahmed
2 ?
3 Abdel-Zaher Kamal Abdel-Razek
4 Howard Wheater
5 Bill Quinton
6 Audrey Maheu
7 ?
8 John Bancroft
9 Ron Stewart
10 ?
11 ?, ?
12 session room
13 ?
14 Kevin Schook
15 Yukari Hori
16 Amin Erfani

17 ?
18 ?
19 ?

Sessions - 29 May 2013

1 Norm McFarlane
2 Chandra Madramootoo
3 Amin Elshorbagy
4 April James
5 William Battaglin
6 John Scinocca
7 Timothy Duval
8 ?
9 ?
10 Roy Sidle
11 April James, ?
12 April James, ?
13 Paul Lyon
14 ?
15 ?, ?
16 ?, John Pomeroy
17 ?
18 ?, ?
19 ?


D. Public Lecture, 28 May
2013

1 Poundmaker Drummers
2 The Drum
3 Dancers: Denis Lefaivre, ?, ?, ?, ?, Ann McMillan, Stephnie Watson, Michel Mitchell
4 Group Photo of Dancers and Drummers
5 Geoff Strong (introducing Ms. Fox)
6 Paulette M. Fox (aka Holy Walking Woman or Naatowaawaawahkaki or Tiyoahkimi or Beaver Woman
7 "Apples and Oranges"
8 Some Attendees at Lecture
9 Map of Blackfoot Traditional Territory

E. CMOS Patterson / Parsons Lunch, 28 May 2013 (** See note at bottom of this page)

Table 9
Table 10
Table 11
Table 12
Table 13
Table 14
Table 15
Table 16
Table 17
Table 18
Table 19
Table 20
Table 21
Table 22


F.  CGU Lunch, 28 May
2013
 

1 ?, Samson Mengistu, David Scott
2 Parinaz Rahimzadeh-Bajgiran
3 Nathan Mountain
4 Bhaskar Pandit, Irvine Annesley, Erno Takacs
5 Sheena Spencer, Claire Samson
6 Jason Leach, Derek van der Kamp, Arelia Werner, Joel Trubilowicz
7 Brandi Newton, Hayley Linton, Allison Bawden

8 Lawrence Martz
9 Anthony Lambert
10 Gordon Young
11 Kimberely Janzen, Daryl Janzen
12 Sean Carey, Cherie Westbrook
13 Jim Merriam
14 Md Mizanul Huq Chowdhury, Jeffrey Hoover, Arif Rabbani, ?
15 John Bancroft, ?

Table 1
Table 2
Table 3
Table 4
Table 5
Table 6
Table 7
Table 8
Table 9

Table 10
Table 11
Table 12
Table 13
Table 14
Table 15
Table 16
Group 1
Group 2


G. CWRA Lunch, 28 May 2013




Table 1
Table 2
Table 3
Table 4
Table 5
Table 6
Table 7
Table 8
Table 9
Tables

Table 10
Table 11
Table 12

Table 13
Table 14
Table 15
Table 16

Table 17
Table 18


Table 19
Table 20

Table 21
Table 22
Table 23
Table 24

Table 25
Table 26
Table 27
CWRA Awards

1. Ute Holweger, Bob Halliday
2. Bob Halliday
3. Shawn Clark, Natalya Melnychuk
4. Edward Dean, Andrew Chan
5. Andrew Chan
6. Shawn Clark
7. Shawn Clark

1. Lesley Porter
2. ?, Scott Edelman
3. ?, ?
4. ?, Audrey Maheu, ?
5. ?, ?
6. ?
7. ?, ?, ?
8. Heather Davies, John Fahlman, Lorelei Ford, ?
9. ?.


H.  CMOS Banquet, 29 May 2013

1 David Fissel, Geoff Strong, Claude Labine
2 ?, ?
3 Tom McElroy
4 Howard Freeland
5. Mike Howe
6 Patrick Sheese
7 Gordon McBean
8 Claude Labine
9 David Fissel
10 Paul Myers
11 Susan Woodbury
12 Peter Bartello
13 Pierre Gauthier
14 Michael Scarratt, Craig Smith, Simon Bélanger
15 Michael Scarratt, Simon Bélanger
16 Michael Scarratt
17 Ian Rutherford, Peter Bartello
18 Craig Smith, Virginia Wittrock
19 Denis Bourque
20 Craig Smith, Simon Bélanger
21 Qing Liao, Nacéra Chergui
22. Michel Mitchell, Simon Bélanger, Denis Lefaivre, Cédric Jamet

See also: CMOS Prizewinners
Table 1
Table 2
Table 3
Table 4
Table 5
Table 6
Table 7
Table 8
Table 9
Table 10
Table 11
Table 12
Table 13
Table 14
Table 15
Table 16
Table 17
Table 18
Table 19
Table 20
Table 21
Table 22
Table 23
Table 24

I.  CGU Banquet., 29 May 2013

1 Banquet Room
2 Shalini Hashyap, Brandi Newton, Hayley Linton, ?
3 Xiaogang Shi, ?,Zhibang Lv
4 Jannelle Trant, Michelle Kula
5 Carl Mitchell, ?, Kristen Hayes
6 Jim Merriam, ?.
7 Marcelo Santos, Marc Veronneau
8 ?, ?, ?, ?
9 Top: ?, Swapan Roy; Front: Aaron Berg, ?
10 Sean Carey, ?
11 ?, Amin Haghnegahdar
12 ?, Catherine Hajnal, Don White, Marlene Evans
13 Wayne Evans, Zoltan Hajnal, Hélène Yaremko-Jarvis, ?
14 Brian Branfireun, Mathieu Dumberry
15 Sinem Ince, Spiros Pagiatakis, Rod Blais
16 Jim Merriam, Zoltan Hajnal, Vivian Hajnal, Don White
  Tables

Table 1

Table 2
Table 3
Table 4
Table 5
Table 6
Table 7
Table 8
Table 9
Table 10
Table 11

Table 12
Table 13
Table 14
Table 15
Table 16
Table 17
Table 18
Table 19
Table 20
Table 21
Table 22

CGU Awards

1 Brian Branfireun
2 Brian Branfireun, Brett Eaton
3 Brett Eaton, Brian Branfireun, Kristine Haynes
4 Brett Eaton, Brian Branfireun, ?
5 Sinem Ince, Brian Branfireun
6 ?, Brian Branfireun,
7 Subbarao Yelisetti, Brian Branfireun,
8 ?, Sean Carey,Brian Branfireun,
9 Brian Branfireun, Meghan Kline, Brian Day
10 Kristine Haynes, Brian Branfireun
11 Gordon Young
12 Masaki Hayashi, Brian Branfireun (background)

CGU Awards

13 Spiros Pagiatakis, Brian Branfireun (background)
14 Brian Branfireun, Spiros Pagiatakis, Masaki Hayashi
15 ?
16 Mathieu Dumberry
17 Brian Branfireun, Mathieu Dumberry, ?
18 Dan Moore
19 Brett Eaton
20 Brian Branfireun, Brett Eaton, Dan Moore
21 Jim Merriam
22 Zoltan Hajnal, Brian Branfireun, Jim Merriam
23 Zoltan Hajnal
24 Zoltan Hajnal


J.  CWRA Banquet, 29 May 2013
 
1 Andrew Szojka, Rick Ross, Paul Whitfield
2 Russell Boals
3 ?, Shawn Clark
4 Dorothy Durnford
5 ?
6 ?
7 Bob Halliday
8?
9 ?
10 ?
11 ?
12 ?, ?
13 ?
14 ?, ?
15 Lesley Porter, ?
16 ?
17 Edward Dean
18 ?
CWRA Awards 
1 ?
2 Chandra Madramootoo
3 Chandra Madramootoo, Brent Paterson, ?
4 ?
5 Russell Boals
6 Abdel-Zaher Kamal Abdel-Razek
7 Audrey Maheu, Abdel-Zaher Kamal Abdel-Razek

8 Audrey Maheu
9 Barret Kurylyk, Abdel-Zaher Kamal Abdel-Razek
10 Barrett Kurylyk
11 ?
12 ?, ?, Abdel-Zaher Kamal Abdel-Razek
13 ?
14 Edward Dean, Russell Boals
Tables
Table 1
Table 2
Table 3
Table 4
Table 5
Table 6
Table 7
Table 8
Table 9
Table 10
Table 11
Table 12
Table 13
Table 14
Table 15
Table 16
Table 17
Table 18
Table 19
Table 20

K. Posters & Exhibit Booths 2013
 
Posters

1 ?
2
3 Norm McFarlane
4 Abdel-Zaher Kamal Abdel-Razek
5
6 Jim Buttle, April James
7 ?
8
9
10
11. Ines Dana Ehlert, David Fissel
Exhibit Booths

AMEC
Aquarius (aka Aquatic)

ASL - David Fissel, Tess Maheux, Marty
   Taillefer and Mar Martinez de Saavedra
ATS - Larry Malenfant, Cameron Mason
AXYS - Harry Weiler
Campbell - Shannon Green, Richard Laffin
CGU - Margaret-Anne Stroh
Exhibit Booths

CMOS - Richard Asselin, Sheila Bourque, Mabrouk Abaza
CWRA - Rick Ross, Andrew Szojka
ECO - Grant Trump, Kaitlin Barr
FTS - David Illing, Mark Blackman
Geo - Steve Biduk, ?
Geonor - Stephnie Watson, James     
    Brylawski
Global Institute for Water Security -
    Lesley Porter

Exhibit Booths

Hoskin - (right enlargement):
 Top: Brad Jones, Dick Verlaan,
 Frank Van der Have; seated: Jennie Gouthro

Info-Electronics - Wendy Borsuk, 
    Harinder Ahluwalia
KISTERS - Phil Stefanoff
Royal Roads - Andrea Boyes
Taylor & Francis - Louise Glenn
Vaisala - Herb Winston

L. Student Pub Night - 27 May 2013


1 Carly Delavau and Bill ......
2 ?, ?, ?.
3 Table 1
4 Cody David, Trevor Smith, ?.
5 Table 2
6 l to r, from the back to front:
?, ?, ?, ?
7 four faces (#3 in background): ?, ?, Jonathan Doyle, ?.
8
Cody David, Trevor Smith, Joël Bédard
9
Meghan Carr, Kathryn Hearson, Raea Gooding

M. Miscellaneous

1 Abdel-Zaher Kamal Abdel-Razek, ?
2 Nora Casson
3 Dave Gillis, Richard Asselin
4 ?, Dave Turcotte, Jackeline Luque, ?
5 (top) ?, ?, ?.
6 Gary Rogers, Gail Atkinson
7 ?, Chandra Madramootoo
8 ?, ?
9 ?, Corey Wells, Jonathan Goetz, Sarah Scarlett
10 ?, Ian Rutherford, ?.
11 Pierre Gauthier (media interview)
12 André Bolduc
13 ?, Lucy MacKenzie, ?
14 Jeffrey Hoover

15 ?, ?.
16 ?, Margaret Hopkinson
17 Craig Smith, Geoff Strong, Denis Bourque
18 Stephnie Watson
19 ?, ?.
20 Margaret Hopkinson, Denis Bourque, Qing Liao, Ian Rutherford, ?, Ron Hopkinson
21 Harinder Ahluwalia, Tom McElroy
22 Louise Glen, Richard Asselin
23 Margaret Hopkinson, Jim Bruce, Ron Hopkinson
24 Shallima Maharaj (Global TV), Virginia Wittrock
25 Bob Halliday, Geoff Strong, Edward Dean
26 David Greenberg, William Hsieh
Hotels and Food

1 TCU Place, Saskatoon
2 Hilton Garden Inn, Saskatoon
3 Banquets, Main Course
4 Health Break
5 Icebreaker
6 Table Flowers
7 Health Break
8 Health Break


** Note: Our photographer was very diligent at taking whole tables of luncheon and banquet-goers, often posed,so we will not attempt to list names on this main page.  Rather, the names if known, will be listed under each Table photo.  The main front page search engine should find these names.

Photo Credits:
The photographer for most photos was * Rosanna Parry of the Saskatoon Farmers' Market (www.rosannaparry.com)

* Rosanna is on the right with Congress delegate Mar Martinez de Saavedra.

Other photos were taken by Virginia Wittrock, André Bolduc ........


Return to Index of Congress Photos