Photo Collage - 42nd CMOS Congress, Kelowna BC 25-29 May 2008

Instructions for this Collage:

Click on the links you want to see.  You will need to have a photo viewer set up to open "jpg" or jpeg files.
After the photo is seen, use your back button to return to this page.
All names will be identified, if known, from left to right.
Identifications are needed (if names are not shown - see "?" ).
If you want to identify someone, or get a high-resolution copy of any photo, please contact the archivist
A. Icebreaker
 
1:  Kent Johnson, Jacques Descurieux , Anne McCarthy
2:  Blair Greenan, Bechara Toulany
3:  Ayrton Zadra, Manon Faucher, Yves Pelletier
4:  Stephanie Meyn, Derek Van Der Kamp, Sarah Roberts
5:  Jennifer Lukovich, Henry Stanski, Tom Agnew
6:  Megan Wolfe, Jordan Dawe
7:  Sarah Dyck, Gabrielle Gascon, Alex LaPlante, Alain Roberge
8:  Michelle Hardy, Jacques Descurieux
9:  John Parker, Darren Tessmer, John Mravnik
10:  Richard Karsten, Howard Freeland, Germaine Gatien
11:  Harinder Ahluwalia, Michel Beland, John Mills
12:  Wendy Borsuk, Guy Stogaitis
13:  Jim Gower, Ann Gower, Angelica Peña, Stephanie King
14:  Stephanie Meyn, Derek Van Der Kamp, Sarah Roberts
15:  Ayrton Zadra, Anna Glazer
16:  Hal Ritchie, Bill Schertzer, Ram Rao Yerubandi
17:  Julie Theriault, Bill Richards
18:  ?, Susan Allen, Dave Greenberg
19:  Susan Woodbury, Bob Jones, Phil Chadwick
20:  Mark Cantwell, Pierre Pommanville, Michael Weber
21:  Nicole Bois, Anna Glazer
22:  Tom Agnew, Peter Taylor
23:  Bill Appleby, Ron Stewart, Richard Asselin
24:  Duo Yang, Matt Corkum
25:  Jacques Derome, Xingxiu Deng, Hai Lin, ?
26:  Alex LaPlante, Sarah Dyck, Alain Roberge
27:  Helen Joseph, Tim Aston

B. Plenary Speakers
 

Opening / Plenary 1

1:  Kent Johnson, Chair LAC
2:  Peter Jackson, Co-chair, Science Program
3:  Diane Masson, Co-chair, Science Program
4:  Wendy Watson-Wright, ADM, DFO
5:  David Grimes, ADM, MSC
6:  Paul Myers, President, CMOS
7:  Opening in Okanagan Room
8:  Michael Glanz
9:  Humphrey Melling

Plenary 2

1:  Stephen J Déry
 

2:  David Schindler
 

3:  Kathryn Kelly

 

Plenary 3

1:  Pierre-Yves Le Traon
 

2:  David Hughes

Plenary 4

1:  Peter Jackson
 

2:  Roland Stull
 

3:  Peter Taylor

 

C. Session Speakers
 

1: Karine Laaidi 2:  Bill Richards 3:  Howard Freeland

D. Patterson / Parsons Awards Lunch

Head Table - left to right: Ian Rutherford, Savi Narayanan, Wendy Watson-Wright, David Grimes, Karen Grimes, Paul Myers, Andrew Bush

See also Photos of Prizewinners

E. Public Lecture
 

1:  Mike Roberts
2:  Mike Roberts
3:  Gordon McBean
4:  David Phillips
5:  Mike Roberts and Terri Lang
6:  Terri Lang and David Phillips

F.  Teachers' Day

1:  Johann Stroman
2:  Garry Clarke
3:  Gilles Simard, ?, ?, David Phillips

G. Posters
 

1:  Stephen J Déry, Ian Rutherford
2:  ?, ?
3:  ?
4:  Garry Toth, Carmen Snyder, Duo Yang
5:  ?, Douw Steyn
6:  Patrick Cummins, Richard Karsten
7:  ?, David Fissel
8:  Ayrton Zadra, Serge Desjardins
9:  Ahmed Mahidjiba, Hatem Yazidi, Stephane Chamberland
10: Peter Schwarzhoff, Ofelia Rempillo, Michelle Seguin
11: ?, Stephen J Déry

G. CMOS Banquet
 

1:  Barbara Tabata, Sus Tabata
2:  Bechara Toulany, ?, Dave Greenberg, ?
3:  Maurice Bond, ?, ?, ?, Len Zedel
4:  Henry Stanski
5:  ?, ?, John Mills, ?
6:  Diane Masson, John Parker, Gord McBean, John Mills
7:  David Grimes, Peter Jackson, Paul Myers
8:  Kent Johnson, John Parker
9:  John Parker, Chair LAC Halifax Congress
10:  Andrew Bush & Paul Myers
11:  Andrew Bush, incoming CMOS President
12:  Nelson Shum, Pierre Pommainville, Claude Landry, Lyn Mainwaring, Dan Huang, Syd Peel (MSC)
13:  Savi Narayanan, Dick Stoddart, Bjorn Sundby
14:  Bill Crawford, Savi Narayanan, Sus Tabata
15:  Student Bursary Recipients
16:  Andy Bush, Ian Rutherford
17:  Bjorn Sundby, Dick Stoddart
18:  Sus Tabata, Dick Stoddart
19:  Gordon McBean, Dick Stoddart, Savi Narayanan, Bjorn Sundby

See also Photos of CMOS Prizewinners

H. Exhibit Booths and Exhibits Hallway
 

Aquatic Informatics (Tye Lougheed)
ATS (Richard McKay)
ASL (Oscar Koren, David Fissel)
AXYS (?, Harry Weiler, ?, Sylvana Bhondi)
Campbell (Claude Labine, Steve Sakiyama)
CBC (Mike Prokopec Claire Martin, Ken MacDonald)

CFCAS (Erica Wilson)
CMOS (Richard Asselin)
COMET Greg Byrd, Warren Roche)
Hoskin (Hatem Yazidi, Frank Van Der Have)
Ice (Michael Glanz, Guy Stogaitis)
Info-Electronics (Bruno Larochelle, Harinder Ahluwalia)

1:  Claire Martin, David Phillips, Oscar Koren
2:  Qing Liao, Henry Stanski, Bill Burrows

I.  Miscellaneous
 

1:  Welcome
2:  Registration
3:  Louis Lefaivre, Gilles Simard, Syd Peel
4:  Stewart Cohen, Michael Glanz
5:  Bechara Toulany, ?
6:  Eleanor and Neil Campbell
7:  Internet Café
8:  Danahé Paquin-Ricard, ?
9:  ?, ?, Andrew Bush, Bill Crawford, Michel Beland
10:  Dan Wright, Tsuyoshi Wakamatsu, Keith Thompson, Susan Allen, Rick Marsden
11:  Paul Myers, Geoff Strong, Andrew Bush
12:  Bill Burrows, Stephen Lambert, Oscar Koren, Geoff Strong
13:  C Hal Ritchie, Colin di Cenzo, Bill Richards, Al F Wallace

Return to Index of Congress Photos